Maryland Counties

It is a good idea that we talk about Maryland Counties. Maryland is a state in the United States of America. It has 23 counties and 1 independent city called Baltimore.

The Counties include Allegany County, Anne Arundel County, Baltimore, and a lot of others. The  Last Counties were formed Garret County was formed with some portions of the Allegany County. 

Below is a List of Maryland Counties in alphabetical order with their Year of formation, County Seat, Population, and Area.  

23 A – Z Lists of Maryland Counties, Year Formed, Population, County Seat, and Area

Allegany County

Muckross Abbey, Muckross, Killarney

Formed: 1789

County Seat: Cumberland

Population:68,106

 Area: 430 sq mi

Anne Arundel County

Old Bannack Shops And Hotel, Ghost, Town

Formed: 1650

County Seat: Annapolis 

Population: 588,261

 Area: 588 sq mi

Baltimore County

Building, Cabin, Chimney, Counties, Home

Formed: 1659

County Seat: Towson

Population: 854,535 

 Area: 682 sq mi

Baltimore City

Lighthouse, Tower, Beacon, Building

Formed: 1851

County Seat: Baltimore City 

Population: 585,708

 Area: 92 sq mi

Calvert County

Bannack Camping Tipi, Campground, Tent

Formed: 1851

County Seat: Baltimore City 

Population: 92,783 

 Area: 345 sq mi

Caroline County

Scenery, Sunset, Tractor, Birds, Trees

Formed: 1773

County Seat: Denton 

Population: 33,293

 Area: 326 sq mi

Carroll County
Ornamental Grass At Market, Grass

Formed: 1837

County Seat: Westminster 

Population: 172,891 

 Area: 452 sq mi

Cecil County

Cliff, Steep Coast, Cliffs, Rock, Sea

Formed: 1672

County Seat: Elkton 

Population: 103,725

 Area: 418 sq mi

Charles County

Barn, Rustic, Barns, Ohio, Digital Art

Formed: 1658

County Seat:La Plata 

Population: 166,617 

 Area: 643 sq mi

Dorchester County

Ireland, Burren, County, Clare, Stone

Formed: 1668

County Seat: Cambridge 

Population: 32,531

 Area: 540 sq mi

Frederick County

Ireland, Burren, County, Clare, Stone

Formed: 1748

County Seat: Frederick 

Population: 271,717 

 Area: 667 sq mi

Garrett County

Cork County, Ireland, Sunrise, Lake

Formed: 1872

County Seat: Oakland

Population: 28,806

 Area: 656 sq mi

Harford County

Anhui, Hongcun, Guizhou County, Anhui

Formed: 1773

County Seat: Bel Air 

Population: 260,924 

 Area: 527 sq mi

Howard County

Barn, Rustic, Barns, Weathered, Ohio

Formed:1851

County Seat: Ellicott City 

Population: 332,317

 Area: 254 sq mi

Kent County

Rail, Railroad Track, Track

Formed: 1642

County Seat: Chestertown

Population: 19,198

 Area: 414 sq mi

Montgomery County

County Fair, Amusement Park, Ride

Formed: 1776

County Seat: Rockville

Population: 1,062,061

 Area: 507 sq mi

Prince George’s County

Nicasio, Church, Catholic Church

Formed: 1696

County Seat: Upper Marlboro 

Population: 967,201

 Area: 498 sq mi

Queen Anne’s County

Scrabo Tower, Tower, Newtownards, Scrabo

Formed: 1706

County Seat:Centreville 

Population: 49,874

 Area: 510 sq mi

Somerset County

Volcano, Solidified Lava

Formed: 1666

County Seat: Princess Anne

Population: 24,620

 Area: 611 sq mi

St. Mary’s County

Lake Catamount, Colorado, Landscape

Formed: 1637

County Seat: Leonardtown 

Population: 113,777 

 Area: 611 sq mi

Talbot County

Barn, Rustic, Barns, Ohio, Digital Art

Formed: 1662

County Seat: Easton 

Population: 37,526 

 Area: 477 sq mi

Washington County

Ocean Front, Orange County, Mansion

Formed: 1776

County Seat:Hagerstown 

Population: 154,705 

 Area: 468 sq mi

Wicomico County

Summer, Virginia, Northern Virginia

Formed:1867

County Seat: Salisbury 

Population: 103,588

 Area: 400 sq mi

Worcester County

Train, Railroad, Rails, Train Ride

Formed:1742

County Seat: Snow Hill 1742

Population: 52,460 

 Area: 695 sq mi 

 

There are 24 counties and county-equivalent in Maryland. The City of Baltimore in Maryland is considered a county rather than an independent city.

Most Maryland counties were named after relatives of the Barons Baltimore who were the proprietors of the Maryland colony from 1634 to 1771.

Below is a list of all the counties in Maryland.

Maryland Counties – List of Counties in Maryland (in Alphabetical order)

County NameCounty SeatFIPS CodeYear FormedPopulation (as of 2019)
Allegany CountyCumberland001178970,416
Anne Arundel CountyAnnapolis0031650579,234
Baltimore CountyTowson0051659827,370
Baltimore CityBaltimore City5101851609,032
Calvert CountyPrince Frederick009165492,525
Caroline CountyDenton011177333,049
Carroll CountyWestminster0131837168,447
Cecil CountyElkton0151672102,855
Charles CountyLa Plata0171658163,257
Dorchester CountyCambridge019166831,929
Frederick CountyFrederick0211748259,547
Garrett CountyOakland023187229,235
Harford CountyBel Air0251773255,441
Howard CountyEllicott City0271851325,690
Kent CountyChestertown    029164219,536
Montgomery CountyRockville03117761.051 million
Prince George’s CountyUpper Marlboro0331696909,327
Queen Anne’s CountyCentreville035170650,381
Somerset CountyPrincess Anne039166625,616
St. Mary’s CountyLeonardtown    0371637113,510
Talbot CountyEaston041166237,181
Washington CountyHagerstown0431776151,049
Wicomico CountySalisbury0451867103,609
Worcester CountySnow Hill047174252,276

 

1. Allegany County  

Maryland counties

Allegany County Maryland had a population of 70,416 (as of 2019) according to the U.S. Census Bureau. Its county seat is Cumberland.

This county is located in the northwestern part of Maryland. Its name “Allegany” comes from a local Lenape word “Welhik hane” or “oolikhanna” meaning best flowing river of the hills or beautiful stream.

It was established on December 25, 1789, and its largest city is Cumberland.

2. Anne Arundel County  

maryland counties

Anne Arundel County’s population as of 2019 was 579,234. The county was established on April 9, 1650. Its county seat is Annapolis which is also Maryland’s capital.

Anne Arundel County was named after Lady Anne Arundell who was a member of the ancient family of Arundells in Cornwall England and also the wife of Cecilius Calvert the second Baron Baltimore.

This county’s largest community in Glen Burnie.

3. Baltimore County 

Maryland Counties

This is the 3rd most populous county in Maryland with a population of 827,370 (as of 2019). Baltimore County is part of the Baltimore Metropolitan Area as well as part of the Northeast Metropolis Area.

Baltimore County was established June 30, 1659, and named after Cecil Calvert the second Baron Baltimore. Its county seat is Townson and its largest community in Dundalk.

4. Baltimore City  

counties in Maryland

Baltimore City was formed in 1729 and became an independent city in 1851. As of 2019, it had a population of 609,032 making it one of the most populous cities in the United States. It is also the largest independent city in the United States.

5. Calvert County  

maryland counties

Calvert County Maryland’s population as of 2019 was 92,525. Its name Calvert is derived from the family name of the Barons of Baltimore, the proprietors of the English colony of Maryland.

It was formed in 1654 and its county seat is Prince Frederick. The largest town in Calvert County is Chesapeake Beach.  

6. Caroline County  

maryland counties

This is a rural county located on the eastern shore of Maryland. Caroline County was established in 1774 and its county seat is Denton which is also the largest town in the county.

 It is shares boundaries with Queen Anne’s County (to the north), Talbot County (to the west), Dorchester County (to the south), Kent County, Delaware (to the east), and Sussex County, Delaware (to the southeast).

7. Carroll County   

Maryland counties

Carroll County was formed on January 19, 1837, and was named after Charles Carroll of Carrolton. Its county seat is Westminster and its largest community is Eldersburg.

8. Cecil County  

Maryland counties

Cecil County Maryland is located in the northeastern part of Maryland and borders both Pennsylvania and Delaware.

It was established June 6, 1674, and named after Cecil Calvert the 2nd Baron Baltimore. Its county seat is Elkton which is also the largest town in Cecil County.

9. Charles County

Maryland counties

Charles County was established April 13, 1658, and was named after Charles Calvert the third Baron Baltimore. Its county seat La Plata and its largest community are Waldorf.

Charles County is located in the southern part of Maryland and as of 2019 had a population of 163,257.

10. Dorchester County  

Maryland Counties

Dorchester County was formed in 1669 and was named after Earl of Dorset a family friend of the Calverts (the proprietors of the Maryland colony).

Its county seat is Cambridge which is also the largest city. It is the largest county by total area on the Eastern Shore in the U.S. state of Maryland.

11. Frederick County  

Maryland Counties

This is the county is located in the northern part of Maryland. It had a population of 259,547 (as of 2019). Frederick County was founded in 1748 and its county seat is Frederick.  

Frederick County is home to the amazing Catoctin Mountain Park.

12. Garrett County  

Maryland Counties

Garrett County is located in the western part of the U.S. state of Maryland. It was established on November 4, 1872, and named after John Work Garrett.

It is the third-least populous county in Maryland with a population of 29,235 (as of 2019). Its county seat is Oakland and its largest town is Mountain Lake Park.

13. Harford County  

Maryland counties

Bel Air is its county seat. Harford County was founded December 17, 1773, and named after Henry Harford the fifth proprietor of Maryland.

14. Howard County  

Maryland counties

Howard County was founded in 1838 and was named after John Eager Howard. Its county seat is Ellicott City and its largest community in Columbia.

15. Kent County

Maryland Counties

Kent County is the least populous county in Maryland with a population of 19,536. It was established in 1642 and was named after Kent a county in South England.

Its county seat is Chestertown which is also the largest town in the county.  

16. Montgomery County  

Marylland counties

Montgomery County was founded in 1776 and was named after Richard Montgomery. As of 2019, it had a population of 1.051 million making it the most populous county in Maryland.

Its county seat is Rockville which is also the largest city.  

17. Prince George’s County

maryland counties

Prince George’s County also abbreviated as PG County was founded on April 23, 1696. It was named after Prince George of Denmark.  

It is the second-most populous county in Maryland with a population of 909,327 (as of 2019). Its county seat is Upper Marlboro and its largest city is Bowie.

18. Queen Anne’s County  

Maryland Counties

Queen Anne’s County was founded in 1706 and was named after Queen Anne a queen of England, Scotland and Ireland in 1702-1707.

Its county seat is Centreville and its largest community is Stevensville.

19. Somerset County

Maryland counties

This county is located in the southernmost part of Maryland. Somerset County was established in 1666 and was named after Mary, Lady Somerset.

Its county seat is Princess Anne which is also the largest town.

20. St. Mary’s County  

Maryland counties

St. Mary’s County was formed in 1637and was named after Mary the mother of Jesus. Its county seat is Leonardtown and the largest community in California.

St. Mary’s County was the home to the first Maryland Colony as well as the first capital of the Colony of Maryland.

St. Mary’s County is home to the Patuxent River, Naval Air Station, and St. Mary’s College of Maryland.

21. Talbot County  

Marlyand counties

Talbot County was founded in 1661 and was named after Lady Grace Talbot the wife of Sir Robert Talbot an Anglo-Irish statesman and sister of Lord Baltimore Cecil Calvert.

Its county seat is Easton which is also the largest town.

22. Washington County  

Washington County Maryland

This county is located in the western part of Maryland. It was the first county in the United States to be named after the Revolution War general and later President George Washington.

Its county seat is Hagerstown which is also the largest municipality.

23. Wicomico County  

Wicomico County Maryland

Wicomico County was founded in 1867 and was named after the Wicomico River. Its county seat is Salisbury which is also the largest city in the county.

It is located in the southeastern part of Maryland and as of 2109 had a population of 103,609.  

24. Worcester County

Worcester County Maryland

Worcester County was founded in 1742 and was named after the family of Marquees of Worcester. Its county seat is Snow Hill and its largest community in Ocean Pines.

There you have all the list of Maryland Counties. Hope you find this list helpful.

 

Summary

Writing on Maryland Counties was a good one. Maryland Counties are 23 in number and a list of them has been properly arranged in alphabetical order with including their Years of formation, County Seat, Population, and Area.

Do we hope you enjoyed reading? Let’s hear what you have to say in the comment section below.

Allow us to be of help to you whenever you need one, Enjoy!

About The Author