Tennessee Counties
0
(0)

A U.S. county is a local level of government that is smaller than a state and larger than a city or town. In this post, we’ll be looking at Tennessee counties.

There are 95 counties in the state of Tennessee and the most populous county is Shelby County with an estimated population of 937,166 people (as of 2019). Shelby County covers an area of 755 square miles thus also makes it the largest county in Tennessee by area.

Pickett County is the least populous county in Tennessee with a population of 5,079 residents (as of 2019). The smallest county by area is Trousdale County covering an area of 114 square miles.

The capital of Tennessee Nashville is located in Davidson County and as of 2019 had a population of 694,144 inhabitants.

The oldest county in Tennessee is Washington County that was founded in 1777.  

Tennessee Counties – List of all Counties in Tennessee (in Alphabetical Order)

Tennessee Counties
County NameCounty SeatYear FoundedPopulation (2019)
Anderson CountyClinton180176,978
Bedford CountyShelbyville180749,713
Benton CountyCamden183516,140
Bledsoe CountyPikeville180714,836
Blount CountyMaryville1795133,088
Bradley CountyCleveland1836108,110
Campbell CountyJacksboro180639,842
Cannon CountyWoodbury183614,678
Carroll CountyHuntingdon182127,886
Carter CountyElizabethton179656,391
Cheatham CountyAshland City185640,667
Chester CountyHenderson187917,297
Claiborne CountyTazewell180131,732
Clay CountyCelina18707,654
Cocke CountyNewport179736,004
Coffee CountyManchester183656,520
Crockett CountyAlamo187114,230
Cumberland CountyCrossville185560,520
Davidson CountyNashville1783694,144
Decatur CountyDecaturville184511,686
DeKalb CountySmithville183719,847
Dickson CountyCharlotte180353,948
Dyer CountyDyersburg182337,159
Fayette CountySomerville182441,133
Fentress CountyJamestown182318,213
Franklin CountyWinchester180742,208
Gibson CountyTrenton182349,133
Giles CountyPulaski180929,285
Grainger CountyRutledge179623,320
Greene CountyGreeneville178369,069
Grundy CountyAltamont184413,344
Hamblen CountyMorristown187064,934
Hamilton CountyChattanooga1819367,804
Hancock CountySneedville18446,587
Hardeman CountyBolivar182325,443
Hardin CountySavannah181925,715
Hawkins CountyRogersville178656,786
Haywood CountyBrownsville182317,304
Henderson CountyLexington182127,977
Henry CountyParis182132,345
Hickman CountyCenterville180724,813
Houston CountyErin18178,164
Humphreys CountyWaverly180918,435
Jackson CountyGainesboro180111,786
Jefferson CountyDandridge179254,495
Johnson CountyMountain City183617,753
Knox CountyKnoxville1792470,313
Lake CountyTiptonville18707,401
Lauderdale CountyRipley183525,989
Lawrence CountyLawrenceburg181744,142
Lewis CountyHohenwald184312,027
Lincoln CountyFayetteville180933,924
Loudon CountyLoudon187054,068
Macon CountyLafayette184224,602
Madison CountyJackson182197,984
Marion CountyJasper181728,907
Marshall CountyLewisburg183634,375
Maury CountyColumbia            180796,387
McMinn CountyAthens181953,794
McNairy CountySelmer182325,844
Meigs CountyDecatur183612,104
Monroe CountyMadisonville181946,064
Montgomery CountyClarksville1796208,993
Moore CountyLynchburg18716,488
Morgan CountyWartburg181721,403
Obion CountyUnion City182330,069
Overton CountyLivingston180622,241
Perry CountyLinden18197,962
Pickett CountyByrdstown18795,079
Polk CountyBenton183916,832
Putnam CountyCookeville185480,245
Rhea CountyDayton180733,167
Roane CountyKingston180153,382
Robertson CountySpringfield179671,813
Rutherford CountyMurfreesboro1803332,285
Scott CountyHuntsville184921,969
Sequatchie CountyDunlap185715,026
Sevier CountySevierville179498,250
Shelby CountyMemphis1819937,166
Smith CountyCarthage179920,157
Stewart CountyDover180313,715
Sullivan CountyBlountville1779158,348
Sumner CountyGallatin1786191,283
Tipton CountyCovington182361,599
Trousdale CountyHartsville187010,231
Unicoi CountyErwin187517,883
Union CountyMaynardville185019,972
Van Buren CountySpencer18405,760
Warren CountyMcMinnville180741,277
Washington CountyJonesborough1777129,375
Wayne CountyWaynesboro181716,693
Weakley CountyDresden182333,328
White CountySparta180626,800
Williamson CountyFranklin1799238,412
Wilson CountyLebanon1799144,657
Tennessee Counties

10 Most Populous Counties in Tennessee

RankCountyPopulation
 1. Shelby County937,166
 2. Davidson County694,144
 3. Knox County470,313
 4. Hamilton County367,804
 5. Rutherford County332,285
 6. Williamson County238,412
 7. Montgomery County208,993
 8. Sumner County191,283
 9. Sullivan County158,348
 10. Wilson County144,657

Counties with the least population in Tennessee

RankCountyPopulation
 1. Pickett County5,079
 2. Van Buren County5,760
 3. Moore County6,488
 4. Hancock County6,587
 5. Lake County7,401
 6. Clay County7,654
 7. Perry County7,962
 8. Houston County8,164

Summary

There you have it, the list of Tennessee counties. As you can see above there are 95 counties in Tennessee and the most populous is Shelby County with an estimated population of 937,166 and the county with the least residents is Pickett County with just 5,079 residents.  

How helpful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

About The Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *